Skip to content
Tapeboard. Movers

Stock movers: Oct 21, 2026

Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · gainers · losers · most active · catalysts · halts · frozen daily record

Start free See it live in the scanner
Data provenance
US regular session 2026-10-21 (ET). Pack generated 2026-10-21T22:30:20.390Z.
Captured: movers 2026-10-21T22:30:05.497Z · halts 2026-10-21T22:30:07.411Z · squeeze 2026-10-21T22:30:07.420Z · heat 2026-10-21T22:30:07.426Z · news 2026-10-21T22:30:08.933Z
Quotes delayed at least 15 min · delayed-redistributable · How we source data

On Wednesday, October 21, 2026, SHFS led US-listed gainers tracked by Tapeboard, closing at $0.17, up 88.9% on 520.0M shares. RBNE fell hardest, closing at $0.21, down 46.2% on 141.2M shares. SHFS was the most-active name with 520.0M shares traded.

Top gainers: Oct 21, 2026

US-listed gainers tracked by Tapeboard at the close, ranked by percent change

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
SHFSSHF HLDGS INC A$0.17+88.9%520.0M
WHLRWHEELER REAL ESTATE REIT$0.53+47.2%93.5M
SDEVSTABLECOIN DEV CORP$1.12+34.9%125.3M
OLOXOLENOX INDS INC$0.99+33.8%128.7M
SPCHLeverage Shares 2X Long SPCX Daily ETF$10.79+14.7%57.2M
SMCISUPER MICRO COMPUTER$35.58+9.6%81.9M
SPCXSPACE EX TECH SPACEX A$158.93+7.5%218.7M
SOXLDirexion Daily Semicondct Bull 3X ETF$102.17+4.7%76.6M
SXTCCHINA SXT PHARMACEUT A$0.07+3.8%227.3M
TSLATESLA INC$387.15+3.6%45.5M

Top losers: Oct 21, 2026

US-listed losers tracked by Tapeboard at the close, ranked by percent change

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
RBNEROBIN ENERGY LTD$0.21−46.2%141.2M
AMODALPHA MODUS HLDGS IN A$1.02−20.9%114.0M
MSTZT-REX 2X INVERSE MSTR DAILY TARGET ETF NEW$2.44−15.9%76.0M
SDSTSTARDUST PWR INC$0.02−13.0%97.3M
TAT&T INC$21.98−6.1%84.4M
NVDGraniteShares 2x Short NVDA Daily ETF$3.80−5.5%109.9M
NFLXNETFLIX INC$65.10−5.2%101.1M
SOXSDIREXION DAILY SEMICONDUCTOR BEAR 3X ETF$44.81−4.9%61.8M
FFORD MTR CO DEL$11.90−2.1%44.2M
QIDProshares Tr ULTRASHORT QQQ ETF$13.76−2.0%56.0M

Most active: Oct 21, 2026

US-listed names by dollar volume at the close

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
SHFSSHF HLDGS INC A$0.18+100.0%520.0M
SXTCCHINA SXT PHARMACEUT A$0.07+5.5%227.3M
SPCXSPACE EX TECH SPACEX A$158.81+7.5%218.7M
RBNEROBIN ENERGY LTD$0.21−45.0%141.2M
OLOXOLENOX INDS INC$0.99+35.6%128.7M
SDEVSTABLECOIN DEV CORP$1.12+36.1%125.3M
AMODALPHA MODUS HLDGS IN A$1.01−21.7%114.0M
NVDGraniteShares 2x Short NVDA Daily ETF$3.80−5.5%109.9M
NFLXNETFLIX INC$65.09−5.2%101.1M
WFFWF HLDG LTD$0.09−2.9%97.6M

Unusual volume: Oct 21, 2026

Names trading far above their typical volume

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
RBNEROBIN ENERGY LTD$0.21−45.0%141.2M
SHFSSHF HLDGS INC A$0.18+100.0%520.0M
AMODALPHA MODUS HLDGS IN A$1.01−21.7%114.0M
WHLRWHEELER REAL ESTATE REIT$0.53+47.2%93.5M
OLOXOLENOX INDS INC$0.99+35.6%128.7M
SDEVSTABLECOIN DEV CORP$1.12+36.1%125.3M
NFLXNETFLIX INC$65.09−5.2%101.1M
SPCXSPACE EX TECH SPACEX A$158.81+7.5%218.7M
SPCHLeverage Shares 2X Long SPCX Daily ETF$10.79+14.7%57.2M
SMCISUPER MICRO COMPUTER$35.53+9.6%81.9M

52-week highs: Oct 21, 2026

Names closing at fresh 52-week highs, not recorded for this date.

52-week lows: Oct 21, 2026

Names closing at fresh 52-week lows

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
RBNEROBIN ENERGY LTD$0.21−45.0%141.2M

News catalysts behind the day's movers

Publisher headlines for the day's top movers, captured at pack time.

SHFS, Safe Harbor Financial Receives Additional 180-Day Compliance Period from Nasdaq to Regain Compliance with Minimum Bid Price Requirement
GlobeNewswire · Oct 20, 2026
SHFS, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 20, 2026
WHLR, Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. Announces the Release of Its Second Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Results
ACCESS Newswire · Aug 6, 2026
WHLR, Wheeler Real Estate: Q2 Earnings Snapshot
Associated Press · Aug 6, 2026
SDEV, Top Premarket Gainers
MT Newswires · Oct 5, 2026
SDEV, Top Premarket Gainers
MT Newswires · Oct 2, 2026
OLOX, Olenox Expands Energy Platform With Completion of Wildboy and Odin Acquisitions, Advancing Gas-to-Power-to-Compute Strategy
ACCESS Newswire · Oct 20, 2026
OLOX, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 6, 2026
RBNE, Robin Energy Adds Exposure to the VLCC Segment
GlobeNewswire · Oct 9, 2026
RBNE, Robin Energy Ltd. Announces Results of its 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders
GlobeNewswire · Sep 15, 2026
AMOD, Alpha Modus Signs ARIA Beta Agreement with Greer’s Markets
GlobeNewswire · Oct 15, 2026
AMOD, Alpha Modus Granted 13th Patent Covering the Retail Media Handoff
GlobeNewswire · Sep 3, 2026
SDST, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 20, 2026
SDST, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 19, 2026
T, The Dates That Matter Most For Verizon Stock
Trefis · Oct 21, 2026
T, Broadcom fought AT&T over VMware: Now a telecom giant is all in
TheStreet · Oct 21, 2026

Trading halts on this date

35 US trading halts were recorded on this date. Full halt record →

Short-squeeze leaderboard this date

Scores blend FINRA short interest (as of 2026-09-30), borrow fees and 5-day momentum. Top 10 of 25:

RankSymbolScore% float shortBorrow feeDays to cover
1FCEL96.4+33.2%0.3%3.5
2GRRR88.5+19.5%15.7%4.4
3HUT87.5+18.5%0.4%3.1
4NBIS87.0+19.5%0.4%2.2
5CIFR86.6+21.7%0.4%1.7
6IREN84.0+23.6%0.4%1.7
7WULF83.4+31.2%0.4%3.3
8TWST83.2+19.1%0.3%3.2
9CHPT80.9+19.5%3.3%4.9
10RXRX80.2+30.8%0.5%5.1

Market heat this date

Advancing 53 · Declining 57 · Unchanged 1 (111 tracked large caps) · Cap-weighted average move +0.4% · Largest-cap-set gainer DHR +4.3% · Largest-cap-set loser LRCX −7.6%.

← 2026-10-20Archive index2026-10-22 →
Open the terminal

Every one of these names started on the live scanner.

28 sec to first scanner · no card · cancel anytime

Start free How we source data