Skip to content
Tapeboard. Movers

Stock movers: Oct 20, 2026

Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · gainers · losers · most active · catalysts · halts · frozen daily record

Start free See it live in the scanner
Data provenance
US regular session 2026-10-20 (ET). Pack generated 2026-10-20T22:30:22.256Z.
Captured: movers 2026-10-20T22:30:06.924Z · halts 2026-10-20T22:30:08.563Z · squeeze 2026-10-20T22:30:08.570Z · heat 2026-10-20T22:30:08.584Z · news 2026-10-20T22:30:10.535Z
Quotes delayed at least 15 min · delayed-redistributable · How we source data

On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, SHFS led US-listed gainers tracked by Tapeboard, closing at $0.15, up 66.7% on 185.3M shares. GCDT fell hardest, closing at $0.18, down 35.7% on 64.5M shares. NWGL was the most-active name with 413.0M shares traded.

Top gainers: Oct 20, 2026

US-listed gainers tracked by Tapeboard at the close, ranked by percent change

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
SHFSSHF HLDGS INC A$0.15+66.7%185.3M
PRSOPERASO INC$0.51+34.2%229.1M
FRTTFORT TECHNOLOGY INC$0.72+33.3%208.8M
SAFXXCF GLOBAL INC A$0.19+26.7%83.5M
NWGLCL WORKSHOP GROUP LT ADR$0.15+25.0%413.0M
SMCISUPER MICRO COMPUTER$36.61+14.0%38.5M
CRWVCOREWEAVE INC Class A$64.45+5.4%92.5M
SPCXSPACE EX TECH SPACEX A$154.73+4.6%105.6M
NUNU HLDGS LTD Class A$15.16+4.5%71.8M
SOXLDirexion Daily Semicondct Bull 3X ETF$102.91+4.3%95.9M

Top losers: Oct 20, 2026

US-listed losers tracked by Tapeboard at the close, ranked by percent change

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
GCDTGREEN CIRCLE DECARBO A$0.18−35.7%64.5M
MSTZT-REX 2X INVERSE MSTR DAILY TARGET ETF NEW$2.84−12.1%72.8M
SDSTSTARDUST PWR INC$0.02−10.3%187.7M
NFLXNETFLIX INC$64.62−7.5%64.3M
SOXSDIREXION DAILY SEMICONDUCTOR BEAR 3X ETF$44.53−4.5%74.9M
NVDGraniteShares 2x Short NVDA Daily ETF$3.87−2.8%109.8M
RWMProShares Short Russell2000$14.53−1.8%60.2M
AAPLAPPLE INC$338.81−1.2%35.7M
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTD$5.82−1.2%50.5M
GOOGLALPHABET INC A$340.75−1.0%18.2M

Most active: Oct 20, 2026

US-listed names by dollar volume at the close

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
NWGLCL WORKSHOP GROUP LT ADR$0.15+25.0%413.0M
PRSOPERASO INC$0.51+34.2%229.1M
FRTTFORT TECHNOLOGY INC$0.72+33.3%208.8M
SDSTSTARDUST PWR INC$0.02−10.3%187.7M
WFFWF HLDG LTD$0.10+2.6%186.3M
SHFSSHF HLDGS INC A$0.15+66.7%185.3M
NVDGraniteShares 2x Short NVDA Daily ETF$3.87−2.8%109.8M
SPCXSPACE EX TECH SPACEX A$154.62+4.6%105.6M
SOXLDirexion Daily Semicondct Bull 3X ETF$103.00+4.3%95.9M
CRWVCOREWEAVE INC Class A$64.41+5.4%92.5M

Unusual volume: Oct 20, 2026

Names trading far above their typical volume

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
FRTTFORT TECHNOLOGY INC$0.72+33.3%208.8M
PRSOPERASO INC$0.51+34.2%229.1M
SHFSSHF HLDGS INC A$0.15+66.7%185.3M
GCDTGREEN CIRCLE DECARBO A$0.18−35.7%64.5M
SAFXXCF GLOBAL INC A$0.19+26.7%83.5M
NWGLCL WORKSHOP GROUP LT ADR$0.15+25.0%413.0M
WFFWF HLDG LTD$0.10+2.6%186.3M

52-week highs: Oct 20, 2026

Names closing at fresh 52-week highs, not recorded for this date.

52-week lows: Oct 20, 2026

Names closing at fresh 52-week lows

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
NFLXNETFLIX INC$64.62−7.5%64.3M

News catalysts behind the day's movers

Publisher headlines for the day's top movers, captured at pack time.

SHFS, Safe Harbor Announces Preliminary Third Quarter 2026 Deposit Results
GlobeNewswire · Oct 6, 2026
SHFS, Safe Harbor Financial Announces the Implementation of a Reverse Stock Split
GlobeNewswire · Sep 28, 2026
PRSO, Peraso to Present at Planet MicroCap Toronto 2026 Conference
ACCESS Newswire · Oct 13, 2026
PRSO, QuickLogic Appoints James Sullivan as CFO
MT Newswires · Sep 21, 2026
FRTT, ISP Global Capital: Fort Technology Reports Record Revenue Growth and Closes Logia USA Acquisition
GlobeNewswire · Sep 8, 2026
FRTT, Fort Technology Grants Restricted Share Units
GlobeNewswire · Sep 2, 2026
SAFX, Top Premarket Gainers
MT Newswires · Oct 19, 2026
SAFX, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 19, 2026
NWGL, Chaince Securities, LLC to Serve as Exclusive Sales Agent for CL Workshop Group Limited’s (NASDAQ: NWGL) Up to US$200 Million At-the-Market Offering Program
GlobeNewswire · Oct 15, 2026
NWGL, CL Workshop Files for $200 Million Mixed-Shelf Offering
MT Newswires · Jul 17, 2026
GCDT, Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Limited Enters into Preliminary Discussions Regarding Potential Application of Advanced Green Building Technologies at Landmark Karuizawa Resort and Villa Development in Japan
GlobeNewswire · Oct 15, 2026
GCDT, Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Planned to Enter AI Data Center Cooling Market with Proprietary Ultra-Low Energy Liquid Cooling Solutions
GlobeNewswire · Oct 6, 2026
SDST, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 19, 2026
SDST, Top Premarket Decliners
MT Newswires · Oct 16, 2026
NFLX, Dow Jones Futures: AMD, Nvidia Lead AI Trade Higher; Meta, Netflix, SpaceX, Tesla Earnings On Deck
Investor's Business Daily · Oct 20, 2026
NFLX, Company News for Oct 19, 2026
Zacks · Oct 19, 2026

Trading halts on this date

34 US trading halts were recorded on this date. Full halt record →

Short-squeeze leaderboard this date

Scores blend FINRA short interest (as of 2026-09-30), borrow fees and 5-day momentum. Top 10 of 25:

RankSymbolScore% float shortBorrow feeDays to cover
1CIFR91.8+21.7%0.4%1.7
2FCEL91.6+33.2%0.3%3.6
3NBIS86.9+19.5%0.4%2.3
4IREN85.6+23.6%0.4%1.7
5ASTS82.1+24.3%0.8%3.8
6GRRR81.7+19.5%14.3%4.7
7CHPT80.9+19.5%3.9%4.8
8WULF80.2+31.2%0.5%3.3
9ARCT79.1+20.6%0.5%7.3
10HUT78.9+18.5%0.3%3.2

Market heat this date

Advancing 83 · Declining 28 · Unchanged 0 (111 tracked large caps) · Cap-weighted average move +0.1% · Largest-cap-set gainer MMM +5.8% · Largest-cap-set loser GM −6.8%.

← 2026-10-19Archive index2026-10-21 →
Open the terminal

Every one of these names started on the live scanner.

28 sec to first scanner · no card · cancel anytime

Start free How we source data